Blueberry Granola for Breakfast

This morning I ended up having a good old fashioned bowl of granola for breakfast – with Brazil nuts, hazelnuts, blueberries, bananas, and soy milk. Having typical ‘breakfast’ foods in the morning is a bit unusual for me, but this was a huge treat!

I’ve recently decided to go organic with my bananas, and I’m surprised that they actually taste much better than regular bananas, and they last longer, too!

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “Blueberry Granola for Breakfast

  1. I have that experience too, my organic bananas definitely taste better, ripen more slowly and stay yellow longer before getting spots. WTF? I have sliced banana, frozen wild blueberries and granola for breakfast most days. I picked that up from my Dad and I’m glad that I’m not alone, even if this isn’t your go-to breakfast. 🙂

    1. oh good, so I’m not imagining things then – they really do last longer don’t they =P
      …and trust me, this wasn’t my typical breakfast before, but I’m definitely planning working this one into my daily routine. It makes for a pretty awesome breakfast huh? hahaha I don’t know why I put it off for so long!

    1. yay! haha we’ll just keep giving each other vegan inspiration lol =P
      You know what, I did actually end up having oreos the other day (okay, they were actually Newman-Os from Whole Foods…but same thing!)

      1. Hahaha 🙂 And I bought a little box of granola yesterday and ate the whole thing all by myself! 😀

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s